May 28, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E81792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 9023474
San Juan, PR 00902-3474

RE: The tariff classification of Gentamicin Sulfate USP (CAS-1405-41-0), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of your client, Schering Plough Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Gentamicin Sulfate, is a semisynthetic antibiotic of the aminoglycoside group, derived from Micromonospora purpurea (an actinomycete). According to the USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names, Gentamicin Sulfate ... “[i]s a complex antibiotic with three components, sulfates of gentamicin C1, gentamicin C2, and gentamicin C1A.” It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[A]ntibiotics: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski