NY E81766

May 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E81766

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
21216 72nd Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a womens 65% cotton, 32% nylon, 3% spandex knitted pullover from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter, dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 93F124-18, is a womens knitted pullover constructed of 65% cotton, 32% nylon, 3% spandex. It features a round neckline, long sleeves with v-shaped slit, a sergio valente label at the lower left side seam and a shirt tail bottom with overcast stitching.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6%.

Style 93F124-18 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Acting Port Director