May 19, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Jane Nylund
Institutional Financing Service
5100 Park Road
Benicia, CA 94510

RE: The tariff classification of a recycling bag from China.

Dear Ms. Nylund :

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a recycling bag used as a storage place for plastic grocery bags. The bag is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape with an elasticized opening at one end and a drawstring closure at the other end. It measures approximately 17 inches long by 9 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the recycling bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,