June 4, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E81730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9084

Mr. Francisco Gomez Jr.
R.L. Jonestecate, Inc.
P.O. Box 970
Tecate, CA 91980

RE: The tariff classification of Mens Rev Jacket from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated April 27, 1999, on behalf of Extreme Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample furnished with your request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style JRM 190, identified as a Mens Rev Jacket is a pullover style and it is composed of neoprene /polyolefin. Over 60% of the surface area is neoprene and over 50% of the weight of the garment is neoprene. The item is designed to be worn under the JRM 190 Mens Rev John neoprene wetsuit. The Mens Rev Jacket features long sleeves, and crew neckline.

The applicable tariff provision for the Mens Rev Jacket, Style JRM 190 will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903 or 5907: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The general rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,