May 12, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 E81707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of reading glasses from China

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on reading glasses. A sample of the reading glasses with faux leopard print plastic frames was submitted with your request for a ruling.

The submitted leopard print reading glasses, Model Number PP 190375, are composed of faux leopard print plastic frames with plastic lenses. In the sample submitted the lenses do not magnify. You have stated in your letter that the leopard print reading glasses will be manufactured with plastic corrective lenses. You have indicated that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China.

The applicable subheading for the leopard print reading glasses will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,