NY E81690

May 24, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 E81690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Patrick D. Gill
Rode & Qualey
Attorneys at Law
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of three womens pullovers from China

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc.

The submitted samples are womens garments composed of 75% silk, 25% cashmere knit fabric, which is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style #RG5576 is a pullover, which reaches from the shoulders to the waist area. The garment features cap sleeves and a drawstring at the neck and at the bottom of the garment.

Style #RG5573 is a pullover, which reaches from the shoulders to the waist area. The garment features three-quarter length sleeves, a boat neckline and a straight bottom.

Style #RG5566 is a pullover, which reaches from the shoulders to the waist area. The garment features short sleeves, a funnel neckline and a straight bottom.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.90.1060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director