NY E81664

July 2, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E18664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9500

Mr. Frederick L. Ikenson
Federick L. Ikenson, P.C.
1621 New Hampshire, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20009

RE: The tariff classification of N-Tris(hydroxy-methyl)methyl-2-aminoethane-sulfonic acid (CAS # 7365-44-8) from France

Dear Mr. Ikenson:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, on behalf of your client Angus Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N-Tris(hydroxy-methyl)methyl-2-aminoethane-sulfonic acid, also known as 2-[[2-Hydroxy-1,1-bis(hydroxymethyl)ethyl]amino]-ethanesulfonic acid, is a sulfonic acid derivative of a nonaromatic amino alcohol compound. Product will be used as a buffer in diagnostic kits and in culture media.

The applicable subheading for N-Tris(hydroxy-methyl)methyl-2-aminoethane-sulfonic acid will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,