May 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Donald Kibby
Delta Marketing International
3575 Mt. Diablo Blvd. Ste. 250
Lafayette, California 94549

RE: The tariff classification of portable vanity cases from Italy.

Dear Mr. Kibby:

In your letter dated April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a portable vanity case. The photograph submitted with your request identifies the item as "Portable Professional Make-Up and Hairstyling Studio," designated as styles #VT.101 and 101 Evolution. The items are similar to vanity cases and are designed to transport and hold cosmetics. The outer surface of VT. 101 is comprised of plywood covered with black ribbed skai material. The outer surface of 101 Evolution is of aluminum. Both are equipped with an electric system and contain light bulbs placed next to a mirror on the top interior. The bottom interior of each style features several compartments of various sizes and plastic flip-over inserts with elastic loop holders that are designed to hold make-up pencils and brushes. The cases are sold with telescopic stands to position the case at various heights. A retractable handle and rubber wheels enable use similar to a suitcase on wheels.

The applicable subheading for the portable vanity case will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This office is unable to issue a classification ruling for the "Rolling System with Bag" and Chair (Art. S 102) and Bags (Art. B01 and Art. Bo2) because of non-conformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The aforementioned items are not similar to the "Portable Professional Make-Up and Hairstyling Studio." You may wish to consider resubmission of this portion of your request. If so, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,