May 12, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E81634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060

Mr. Kurt Swanson
18 Palos Verdes Lane
Roling Hills Estates, CA 90274

RE: The tariff classification of gear locks from Taiwan

Dear Mr.Swanson:

In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a gear shift locking device. The engaged lock prevents shifting of the gear lever. It is a key-operated lock, mounted permanently onto the car floor console next to the gearlever. It holds the lever in place with a shackle.

The applicable subheading for the lock will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director