May 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, New Jersey 08818

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number identified, is a ladies handbag constructed of a fabric composed of woven fabric which is covered on the exterior with a compact, clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The item is of a kind customarily carried by girls and women and is designed to contain small personal effects normally carried in a handbag on a daily basis. The bag is tapered at the top and measures approximately 9 1/2" in height by 4" in width at its widest point. The bottom of the bag measures approximately 6" in width by 12" in height. The bag features two carrying handles and a top zippered closure that spans the entire top of the bag. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap...with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18% ad valorem.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that the handbag be marked with a fabric label sewn into the top inside seam which reads "Made in China".

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,