PD E81625

May 14, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:C7:I16 E81625

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, DZ Trading Ltd., 110 E. 9th Street, C701, Los Angeles, CA 90079.

Style 851 has been submitted. Style 851 is a woman's halter top constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. This garment features a scoop neck in the front and strings are attached at the shoulders that tie around the neck. There is a lining in the bra area. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 851 will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, tops, woman's or girls' . The duty rate will be 14.5% ad valorem.

Style 851 falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge
Area Director