May 14, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E81610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of security lights from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a motion activated security light, item number MS20V, which consists of the following components: an electrical fixture that houses the fittings for two floodlights; a round-shaped mounting bracket that holds the light fittings; a motion sensor, situated beneath the mounting bracket, that is contained within an adjustable control module; and cover-plate and lamp-holder gaskets with cover-plate screws and wire nuts. The sensor automatically turns on the floodlights when it detects a temperature change caused by a moving person or object within a range of 70 feet. It is noted that the housings, mounting bracket and control module are composed of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the motion activated security light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings...other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,