NY E81586

May 27, 1999

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 E81586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 60321, is a womens pullover composed of 95% cotton 5% spandex finely knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover features a hemmed, scooped neckline; a hemmed bottom and waist length. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director