NY E81564

June 4, 1999

CLA-2-6:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Allison Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a womens cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Revue LLC.

The submitted sample, style 750327W, is a womens cardigan, which is manufactured from 100% wool fine knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper, two kangaroo style pockets below the waist, a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters... and similar garments, of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director