May 13, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 E81504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3402.20.5000

Mr. Imre Czingelly
G.I. Dollars Export-Import Inc.
9495 N.W. 27 Ave.
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of Toilettenpapier “KAMILLE” from Austria or Germany.

Dear Mr. Czingelly:

In your letter dated March 29, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a German language retail package of Toilettenpapier “KAMILLE” containing 70 biodegradable nonwoven pre-moistened towelettes. The pre-moistened towelette will be used to remove feces and clean bathroom urine.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,