NY E81493

May 19, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E81493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated May 3, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as “Norman Rockwell Self-Portrait Figurine” – PP 190834, is a figure of an artist engaged in painting a self-portrait. The figure is seated on a stool in front of an easel with canvas, and looking into a glass mirror placed on the chair. The article measures approximately six inches in height by three inches in diameter by three and seven-eighths of an inch in width.

You indicated in your letter that the article, with the exception of the small glass mirror, is composed of natural crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,