NY E81482

May 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E81482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit pullover from Korea.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 201-700910 and described as a faux twin set, is a womans pullover composed of 64% polyester, 33% cotton and 3% other fibers 1 x 1 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The item will be imported in size range small, medium and large.

The garment is designed to simulate a cardigan worn over a matching pullover. The pullover garment features a scooped neck front inner layer permanently attached at the shoulder and side seams, a curved v-neck front outer layer having a six button functional opening, long hemmed sleeves and straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: womens or girls. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge