May 18, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E81470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081; 6114.20.0060

Mr. John A. Edmondson
MSI MedSystems Int’l.
2362 James Dr.
Pittsburgh, PA 15237

RE: The tariff classification of patient gowns from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Edmondson:

In your letter dated April 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a unisex patient gown composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. You have also requested as per our telephone conversation for classification of a unisex patient gown composed of knit 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The patient gowns are approximately knee length with short sleeves, a full back opening, and a textile tie at the back of the neck and waist.

You also request consideration for 9817.00.96 which provides for “Articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit for the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons: Other.” As per our telephone conversation patient gowns do not qualify for 9817.00.96. There is no special design feature or adaptation of the garment which would differentiate it from an ordinary hospital gown.

The applicable subheading for the woven 55% cotton/45% polyester gown will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tracks suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other”. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, Other: Women’s or girls’”. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

The patient gowns fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,