May 12, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E81467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50

Mr. Elard Scharffenberg
Preussag International Steel Corporation
P.O. Box 501147
Atlanta, Georgia 31150-1147

RE: The tariff classification of black and galvanized steel pipes from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Scharffenberg:

In your letter dated April 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are black and galvanized welded steel pipes made to ASTM Spec A 53, the Standard Specification for Pipe, Steel, Black and Hot-Dipped, Zinc-Coated, Welded and Seamless. The Schedule 40 black plain end pipes range in size from 2 inches to 6 inches, and the Schedule 40 galvanized pipes range in size from 1 1/4 inches to 6 inches.

The applicable subheading for the black and galvanized welded pipe will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,