NY E81460

May 11, 1999

CLA242:RI:130:DJP:G25 E81460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
New York, NY 100368901

RE: The tariff classification of a TOTE BAG from China.

Dear Ms Wierbicki:

In your letter,received at Customs April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number,is a tote bag approximately 12"x17"x6" in size. The tote has an undivided/textile lined interior, sidewall zippered pocket, textile web shoulder straps, top zippered closure in addition to a small PVC flap with metal snap. The outer surface is composed of a floral print textile fabric which you state is 100 cotton.

The applicable subheading for the tote will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category 369 designation . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI