NY E81423

May 18, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E81423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Vidya Bhavnani
Sun Coast Merchandise Corporation
6315 Bandini Boulevard
Commerce, CA 90040

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage jar from China

Dear Ms. Bhavnani:

In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a large square glass storage jar with a one and one-half inch bevel surrounding all four sides at both the top and bottom. The item measures approximately eight inches in height and has a four inch opening at the top. A removable wooden lid is included with the item. The function of this article is to store food products. The item is clearly suitable for repetitive use.

The applicable subheading for the glass storage jar will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,