NY E81400

June 22, 1999

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Ms. Mary E. Keller
The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1452 Donaldson Road
Erlanger, KY 41018-1025

RE: The tariff classification of a woven cotton glove from China

Dear Ms. Keller:

This supplement is being issued to correct the classification given in the body of the original ruling issued on June 2, 1999.

In your letter of May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, West Chester Marketing, Inc., 9097 Allen Road, P.O. Box 1066, West Chester, Ohio 45071.

You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. TG2. This is a woven cotton glove with a partial lining of polyester. It has a suede leather overlay over part of the palm, which extends partway up the inside of the fingers and thumb, and also extends around part of the back of the index finger. It has a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 24.2%.

The applicable textile category is 331. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile
trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director