NY E81396

June 2, 1999

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. Nelson Roggiero, Manager
Ecuatoys S.A.
P.O. Box 3866
Guayaquil, Ecuador

RE: The tariff classification of a saddle pad from Ecuador

Dear Mr. Roggiero:

In your letter dated April 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a textile saddle pad. The pad is of pile construction on both sides, and is approximately 30 inches by 29 inches.

The applicable subheading for this saddle pad will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty is 2.8%.

Please note that articles classified under subheading 4201.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Ecuador are eligible for a free rate of duty under the Generalized System of Preferences upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director