April 30, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E81350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000

Mr. Gene Davis
Costco Wholesale, Inc.
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a “Gemstone Globe” from China.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photographs depict a 13" world globe, referred to as a “Gemstone Globe.” The countries on the globe are made of carved mother of pearl and abalone shells. The essential character of the item is imparted by the shells. Your photographs are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Gemstone Globe” will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): other: worked shell and articles thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski