June 4, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E81338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5030; 6210.40.5040

Mr. Nicholas Barran
Okepela Harbor Services Ltd.
17046 Parthenia
Northridge, CA 91325-3216

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets, a man’s pair of trousers and two pairs of men’s overalls from China

Dear Mr. Barran:

In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted as follows: Style number 71301 “Brisbane”, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible “T3000" windproof, waterproof and breathable polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven nylon fabric in the body and sleeves and has a 3-1/2 inch mesh fabric insert at the bottom. The garment’s collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of one layer of a knit nylon fabric on the outer surface and one layer of knit nylon fabric on the inner surface, with expanded neoprene rubber laminated in between.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a partial front opening with a flange insert at the neck. The collar and partial opening are secured by “VELCRO”-type fasteners. The garment has a double entry pouch pocket. The pocket is secured at the top by a flap with “VELCRO”-type fasteners and on each side by a zipper closure. The logo “J Jeantex T3000 Race” is embroidered onto the pocket’s flap closure. The jacket has a tab with an adjustable “VELCRO”-type fastener on each sleeve cuff and on the left side of the waistband. There is a reflective strip on each shoulder and on the garment’s front placket. A patch featuring the logo “J Jeantex International Yachting Wear” is on the left sleeve.

Style number 71102 “Sydney”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible “T3000" polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the body with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The garment’s sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the garment’s collar by “VELCRO”-type fasteners. The garment has two zippered front pockets at the waist, a zippered pocket on the inner portion of the front placket and a locker loop on the rear yoke. The logo “J Jeantex breathable T3000" is located on the rear portion of the collar. The logo “J Jeantex International Yachting Wear” is on the left sleeve.

Style number 71601 “Wellington”, is a man’s pair of trousers constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible “T3000" polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the legs with a woven nylon fabric and has a 4-inch mesh fabric insert at the bottom. The garment’s waistband and ankle cuffs are composed of one layer of a knit nylon fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a knit nylon fabric on the inner surface, with a neoprene rubber laminated in between. The garment has an adjustable tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener on the right side of the waistband and on each ankle cuff. The garment features a mesh pocket on the left thigh which is secured by a flap with “VELCRO”-type fasteners. The logo “J Jeantex T3000 Race” is embroidered onto the pocket flap. The trousers have reinforced fabric overlays on each knee and in the seat area composed of a woven man-made fiber fabric. Below each knee there is a reflective strip for safety.

Style number 71602 “Perth”, is a man’s pair of overalls constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible “T3000" polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven nylon fabric and has a 4-inch mesh fabric insert at the bottom of each leg. The garment has a front opening with a flange insert. The front opening has a double pull zipper closure and an overlapping flap secured by a “VELCRO”-type fastener. The garment has a front bib which extends above the natural waistline and significantly covers the chest area. The garment features two zippered pockets on the front bib, elasticized suspenders secured by plastic buckles, adjustable textile tabs on each side of the waist which are secured by plastic buckles, an elasticized rear waistband, reinforced fabric overlays on the knees and seat area, a pocket with a flap closure on the right thigh and a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener at the bottom of each trouser leg. The “J Jeantex” logo is featured on the garment’s suspenders, on the flap portion of the thigh pocket and on the garment’s rear bib. The garment has a reflective strip on the front placket and on the lower portion of each leg.

Style number 71603 “Hobart”, is a man’s pair of overalls constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible “T3000" polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven nylon fabric and has a 5-1/2 inch mesh fabric insert at the bottom of each leg. The garment has a front bib which extends above the natural waistline and significately covers the chest area. There is a pocket on the front bib which is covered by an overlay of fabric with a “VELCRO”-type fastener. The garment has elasticized suspenders which are secured by plastic buckles, a drawcord tightening at the waist, reinforced overlay fabric on the knees and seat area, a pocket on the right thigh and a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener on the lower portion of each leg. The “J Jeantex” logo is featured on the garment’s suspenders, on the flap portion of the thigh pocket and on the rear bib.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 71301 and 71102 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 71601 will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 71602 and 71603 will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers 71301 and 71102 fall within textile category designation 634. Style number 71601 falls within textile category designation 647. Style numbers 71602 and 71603 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,