NY E81329

June 3, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:E08 E81329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of an oval pipe slat basket from China.

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided and will be returned to your attention as requested in your letter. The sample is stated to be an 80% wood, 20% rattan basket (styles # 111307 red, 111343 green, 111344 mulberry, 111345 blue, 111346 cream). The basket measures approximately 13"L x 6" H x 10"W with a wooden handle.

The applicable subheading for the basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork, and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601, baskets of vegetables materials whether or not lined, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 4.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director