NY E81298

July 2, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E81298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.4000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Phthalimide (CAS # 85-41-6) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Phthalimide, also known as 1H-Isoindole-1,3(2H)-dione, is an aromatic imide used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Phthalimide will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other....... The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,