NY E81274

June 3, 1999

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2030

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan

Customs Compliance Administrator
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The classification of women’s knitted garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S/QJZ-682 is a women’s 100% boiled wool cardigan. It is constructed of over nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the neck to mid thigh and features a pointed collar with cut work embroidery, a full frontal opening with five button closures, long hemmed sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist each possessing cut work embroidery and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number S/QMZ-684 and S/QJZ-684 are women’s 100% boiled wool sweaters. They are constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. They extend from the neck to mid-thigh and each features a notched collar, a full frontal opening with four snap closures, long hemmed sleeves, two front slant pockets below the waist, embroidery work on the front and rear of the garments and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number S/QMY-684 is a women’s 100% boiled wool sweater. It is constructed of fewer than nine stitches measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the neck to mid-thigh and features a notched collar, a full frontal opening with four snap closures, long hemmed sleeves, two slant front pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number S/QMZ-681 is a women’s 100% boiled wool sweater. It is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features a deep V-neck, a full frontal opening with four button closures, long cuffed sleeves, embroidery work on the front and rear of the garment and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number S/QMZ-682 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style numbers S/QMZ-684, S/QMY-684, S/QJZ-684 and S/QMZ-681 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style number S/QMZ-682 falls within textile category 438 and style numbers S/QMZ-684, S/QMY-684, S/QJZ-684and S/QMZ-681 fall within textile category designation 446. As products of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts