NY E81174

May 21, 1999

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 4202.22.8080

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Incorporated
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two handbags from China

Dear Cheung:

In your letter dated April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for our examination.

Sample no. 1, style 31-28459, is a messenger style handbag measuring approximately 11.5 x 10.5 x 3.5 inches. The outer surface is of a 100% polyester woven fiber. The bag features a flap closure secured with Velcro, an adjustable shoulder strap, two small zippered compartments, two pockets secured with a Velcro closure and a back wall, zipper-secured compartment.

Sample no. 2, style 31-28461, is a woman's handbag measuring approximately 11.5 inches at the bottom, 13.5 inches along the top and 10 inches high with a 3 inch gusset. The outer surface is of a 100% wool woven fabric. The bag features two self-fabric carrying straps, a detachable shoulder strap, a top zippered closure and a back wall compartment. Your samples are herein returned.

The applicable subheading for style 31-28459 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; Whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 31-28461 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; Whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Items numbered 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director