May 6, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E81166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/Fl.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of shawl from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 14-27070, is a shawl composed of knitted 100% cashmere fabric. It measures approximately 44" wide and 80" long. There are no armholes or closures. It is designed to be worn over the shoulders as a shawl.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 14-27070 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.9% ad valorem.

Style 14-27070 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,