May 6, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E81154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

Four samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 97-909, is a lined and a heavily insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven nylon fabric material.

Style 97-915, is a lined and heavily insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a vented cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven polyester fabric material.

Style 97-918, is a lined and insulated gunn-cut glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a suede palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a vented cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven polyester fabric material.

Style 97-927, is a lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of knitted polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell knitted polyester fabric material.

The applicable subheading styles 97-909, 97-915, and 97-918 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 97-927 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,