May 5, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E81145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090

Mr. Mark Kang
M&M International
502 Andrew St.
Greenbrook, NJ 08812

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene trash bags from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Kang:

In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The trash bags will be available in both high density and low density polyethylene. The bags are designed for use in industrial areas.

The applicable subheading for the trash bags will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,