NY E81135

May 7, 1999

CLA-2-42:G32 E81135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a Sport Waist Belt Bag from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Vendor Stock # Q05814asst, is a Sport Waist Belt Bag. The main body of the bag is composed of man-made textile fibers with embossed PVC trim. The bag has two compartments in the front and one on each side of the bag. There is an adjustable belt attached to the sides and a snap lock for closure. The bag measures approximately 30 inches in length x 6 1/2 inches in width.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for Q05814asst, Sport Waist Belt Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director