May 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Ms. Juli Decker
Paul Harris Stores, Inc.
6003 Guion Road
Indianapolis, IN 46254

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from China

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated April 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Both of the garments are jumpers constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric.

Style 267 features a partial lining, a square neckline, oversized armholes, decorative flaps below the waist and a back zipper closure.

Style 0009 features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a full lining and a back zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,