April 28, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E81112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey, Attorneys at Law
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of paperboard sample cards, from Germany or France

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated April 23, 1999, on behalf of your client, CDE Cartondruck-Embadac U.S.A., Inc. (“CDE”), you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paperboard sample cards, from Germany, France, or other countries presumably entitled to normal trade relations rates of duty. Two samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The articles are paperboard sample cards of the type commonly used for providing consumers with small, free, samples of cosmetics or fragrance. The cards incorporate sleeves into which the samples are inserted. The cards fold, as with a greeting card, to cover the samples enclosed therein. The larger of the two sample cards measures, when folded, 7 5/8 inches x 4 1/2 inches, and has a depth or thickness of 3/8 inch.

The applicable subheading for these products, imported empty, will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) packing containers, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski