NY E81083

May 13, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 E81083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

William Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084

RE: The tariff classification of two cardigans from Indonesia and Turkey.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated April 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned.

Style 2282 is a woman's knitted cardigan of 70% polyester/25% rayon/5% spandex. The garment features a velour collar, zippered frontal opening, long sleeves and front pockets. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style 2283 is a woman's knitted cardigan of 70% polyester/25% rayon/5% spandex. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves, front and back yokes, a zippered frontal opening and front pockets. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia and Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan