May 17, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:221:SP E81066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3917.39.0050

Mr. William H. Steere
Carrier Corporation
P.O. Box 4800
Carrier Parkway
Syracuse, NY 13221

RE: The tariff classification of flexible hose from Italy.

Dear Mr. Steere:

In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample hose was provided with your letter. The hose is flexible. It is composed of an inner tube of polyamide plastic with two braids of polyester yarn covered with a CSM compound that is resistant to high temperatures. The hose, which is called “Ecofrigo,” will be used in air conditioners in buses.

The applicable subheading for the hose will be 3917.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,