NY E81056

July 16, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E81056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
5th Floor
510 Walnut St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of DPX-T6376 (CAS 74223-64-6), DPX-T5648 (CAS74222-97-2), DPX-W4189; W4189 (CAS 64902-72-3), DPX-F6025 (CAS 90982-32-4), and DPX-KE459; JE138; IN-KE459 (CAS 144740-54-5) from the United Kingdom and France.

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for DPX-T6376 (Chemical Name - Methyl-2-[[[[(4-Methoxy-6-Methyl-1,3,5-Triazin-2YL)Amino]Carbonyl]Amino]Sulfonyl]Benzoate), DPX-T5648 (Chemical Name - Methyl-2-[[[[(4,6-Dimethyl-2-Pyrimidinyl)Amino]Carbonyl]Amino]Sulfonyl] Benzoate), DPX-W4189; W4189 (Chemical Name - 2-Chloro-N-[(4-Methoxy-6-Methyl-1,3,5-Triazin-2YL)Aminocarbonyl]Benzenesulfonamide), DPX- F6025 (Chemical Name - Ethyl-2-[[[[(4-Chloro-6-Methoxypyrimidin-2-YL)Amino]Carbonyl]Amino]Sulfonyl]Benzoate), and KE459; JE138; IN-KE459 (Chemical Name - Methyl-2-[[[[(4,6-Dimethoxy-2-Pyrimidinyl) Amino]Carbonyl] Amino]Sulfonyl]-6-(Trifluoromethyl)-3-Pridinecarboxylate Monosodium Salt) will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity