NY E81023

May 10, 1999

CLA-2-61DD:C:D:I01 E81023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Barry Malloy
Import Manager
Premier Sports Group
2108 55th Street
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The classification of a women’s cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Malloy:

In your letter dated April 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number M1MW603X is a women’s 55% polyester, 45% cotton knit mini waffle fabric cardigan. It extends from the neck to just above the hips and features a rib knit collar, a full frontal opening with 6 snap closures, 2 slant front pockets, long hemmed sleeves and a rib knit bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts