May 18, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E81019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090; 6117.10.2030; 4202.22.8050

Ms. Donna Segro
Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of hats, scarf and bag from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Segro:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your request, three of which are hats, one scarf and a bag. Style 6704-1187, Monica Hat is composed of knit polyester fabric coated with a plastic material resembling foil. Style 6704-0188, Monica Hat is composed of a knit man-made fiber fabric. Both styles are identical is design. The hats have a flat top with a 1 1/2" brim. Style JDA 57, Chalotte Hat is composed of knit acrylic pile fabric. It is a bomber hat design with a plastic buckle closure. The scarf, Style JDA 62 is composed of knit acrylic pile fabric. The scarf is tapered with a textile loop at one end. Style 67-1300 470, identified as Tiger Bag is composed of knit acrylic pile fabric. It is designed as a pouch with a zipper closure at the top and a handle.

The applicable subheading for the hats, Styles 6704-1187, 7604-0188 and JDA 57, Charlotte Hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made or from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 29.8 cents/kg + 10.6% ad valorem.”

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 11.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Trunks,...handbags,...: Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle: including those without handle: With...or of textile materials: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other, Other, Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The hat and scarf fall within textile category designation 659. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,