NY E81013

May 7, 1999

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 E81013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
3/F., California Tower
30-32 dAguilar Street, Central
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification a polyester cosmetic bag from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a cosmetic bag style C-43343.

Style C-43343 is a cosmetic bag with outer surface of woven polyester fabric measuring approximately 7" x 2 1/2" x 7 1/2". It features a single interior compartment lined with sheeting of plastic and a zip-around closure. A lozenge with the Parfum Christian Dior logo is attached to one side of the bag. The bag has no carry handle.

The applicable subheading for style C-43343 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle