May 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Juli Decker
Paul Harris Stores, Inc.
6003 Guion Road
Indianapolis, IN 46254

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4768 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by seven self-fabric loop and button closures.

The applicable subheading for style 4768 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 4768 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,