NY E81002

May 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E81002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010; 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Cindy Scott
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of womens knit garments from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc. The submitted samples are identified by item numbers 712318, 712300 and 712301 and described as beach coverups.

Item number 712318 is a womans cardigan composed of 100% polyester mesh knit fabric. Item number 712300 is a womans cardigan composed of 100% cotton mesh knit fabric. Item number 712301 is a womans dress composed of 55% cotton and 45% polyester textured knit fabric. The fabrics contain more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

Item number 712318 features a full front zippered closure with compass zipper pull, hood, long capped sleeves, divided pouch pockets below the waist, side slits, and straight hemmed bottom which extends to the upper thigh area. The pockets and capping are composed of 50% polyester and 50% cotton jersey knit fabric.

Item number 712300 features a v-shaped neckline, full front zippered closure with combination lock pull, long hemmed sleeves, patch pockets below the waist, and straight hemmed bottom which extends to the upper thigh area.

Item number 712301 is sleeveless and features a round neckline, full front zippered closure with butterfly pull, and straight hemmed bottom which extends to the area of the mid-thigh. The fabric is patterned in a butterfly design. The neckline and armholes have capped finishes.

The samples which have been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item number 712318 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: womens or girls . The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 712300 will be 6110.20.2075, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: womens or girls . The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 712301 will be 6104.42.0010, HTSUS, which provides for womens or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses ... knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: womens. The duty rate will be 11.8% ad valorem.

Item number 712318 falls within textile category designation 639. Item number 712300 falls within textile category designation 339. Item number 712301 falls within textile category designation 336. As products of Indonesia, the merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge