May 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E80994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater vest from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April 22, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style MSW-9303 is a men’s sweater vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

The applicable subheading for Style MSW-9303 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style MSW-9303 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints. ??

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,