May 4, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 E80989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 6702.10.2000; 6702.90.3500

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of decorative bridal accessories from Korea.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated April 20, 1999, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted and are being returned as requested:

1. Item #K4645 Calla Lilly Pearl Spray, which consists of a sprig of flowers made of acetate with imitation pearls attached to a stem made of wire wrapped with paper tape.

2. Item #K9407/6 Pearl Heart on Stem, which consists of imitation pearls strung on wire and formed in the shape of a heart. A heart is attached to both ends of a stem made of wire wrapped with paper tape.

3. Item #K9485 1" Pearl Blossom, which consists of a sprig of three flowers, the petals which are made of a border of organdy and thread and filled with strung imitation pearls. The flowers are attached to stems made of wire wrapped with paper tape.

4. Item #K9488 Pearl Hearts w/Pearl petals on stem, which consists of imitation pearls strung on wire and formed in the shape of miniature hearts. The hearts are attached to stems made of wire wrapped with paper tape.

5. Item #772111 Seed Pearl Spray, which consists of a spray of oval shaped plastic beads strung on nylon thread, attached to stems made of wire wrapped with paper tape.

The applicable subheading for Item #K9407/6 Pearl Heart on Stem, Item #K9488 Pearl Hearts w/Pearl petals on stem, and Item #772111 Seed Pearl Spray, will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #K9485 1" Pearl Blossom will be 6702.10.2000, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #K4645 Calla Lilly Pearl Spray will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski