June 18, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Import Compliance Analyst
NY & Co.
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit tank tops from Macau.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for three women’s knit tank tops. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Styles 3727A, 3727B, and 3727C are women’s tank top of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The tank tops have shoulder straps that measure less than two inches; a U-shaped neckline in front and back; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the tank tops will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops...of cotton...women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The tank tops fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski