April 23, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E80977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-Tetrahydrofuroyl) Piperazine (CAS 63074-07-7) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-(2-Tetrahydrofuroyl) Piperazine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,