July 8, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E80972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, California 90248

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethylhexanoyl chloride (CAS # 760-67-8), Pivaloyl Chloride (CAS # 3282-30-2) and Neodecanoyl chloride (CAS # 40292-82-8) from Germany

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Ethylhexanoyl chloride, Pivaloyl chloride, and Neodecanoyl chloride are halogenated derivatives of saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 2-Ethylhexanoyl chloride, Pivaloyl chloride, also known as 2-2-Dimethyl propanoyl chloride and Neodecanoyl chloride will be will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,