May 5, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a coin purse.

The sample submitted with your request, no sample number included, is identified as a "Fake Fur Change Purse" that is to be imported with a garment. The instant sample is a coin purse manufactured wholly of plush polyester and designed in the shape of a heart with a side zippered closure. The purse has a ball chain affixed to a small loop and is intended to either be attached to the garment or to hold keys. The purse is not coordinated with the garment and is not usually worn on a garment. The coin purse will not be permanently attached to the garment and is capable of independent use as a coin purse once the consumer removes it from the garment.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbagÂwith an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Goods classified within tariff number 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,