May 4, 1999

CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 E80917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000

Mr. R.W. Bennett
Alpine Glacier Water Inc.
4243 Highway 33 East
Kelowna B.C.,V1P 1H3
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of mineral water from Canada.

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letter dated April 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as bulk mineral water, which will be imported by barge and bottled in the United States. It is assumed that the bottled mineral water will be sold for use as a beverage.

The applicable tariff provision for the bulk mineral water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored...Mineral waters and aerated waters. The general rate of duty will be 0.28 cents per liter.

Issues pertaining to the treatment of the mineral water should be directed to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 Tel# 202-205-4681

Questions on the clearance of the shipment should be discussed with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,